When it counts the most!

This morning, I was having the most wonderful of sleeps and I woke up to use the restroom, glimpsed at the clock and realized that I had to wake up to exercise in about an hour….I decided at that moment that I was not gonna work out because my body needed the rest. lol Before…

BITTER!

“Life has a way of making persons bitter”, I heard this saying many moons ago but as I laid there in my bed, pondering on oh so many things, I’ve come to realize that statement is true. Persons may rebut and state that that only occurs if you allow it to happen and yes that…

Consistency is Key!

My Mother and I was having a conversation concerning health and getting better (My mom suffers with hypertension) as well as just life in general. She was speaking on how uncomfortable she feels weight wise as her clothes are beginning to get a bit too tight, so I asked her what does she plan to…

Sooo….

I literally have nothing interesting to write about and so I have been neglecting my blog. I initially wanted to write about my stolen phone but sometimes you just have to let sleeping dogs lie. I haven’t been doing anything special but the usual which consists of coming to work- serving customer, going to school…

Hi Guys! :) Update

As my challenge is now over with no progress to show, I may have allowed myself to just be lazy just a tad…………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. I have not exercising or eating properly and I can say honestly that I have been overeating and today an acquaintance of mine says to me “Mel, not to be rude or…

Day 68 4/30/2017 I value my independence!

One thing I hate is being dependent on others! ‘No man is an Island’ This is an old adage used when depicting our need for one another. I agree with it to some degree but I still value my independence and getting things done for myself. For instance, last night I wanted to go out…

TODAY 4/28/17 DAY 66

My alarm went off at 5:25 a.m. and trust me I didn’t wanna get out of bed… but I DID!!!!!!🎆🎆🎆🎆🎆🎆🎆🎆 LOL While working out today, I experienced some serious pain in my left leg and back, I stopped for a bit stretched and went back on. I persevered through the pain because I feel like…

Day 65! 4/27/17 I won’t be too long ☺

I was excited this morning to be on the Gazelle, I forgot how fun it could be. I set up this morning and my bluetooth speaker decides that it would not cooperate and I swore I put it on the charger. I got a bit upset and the first thing that popped in my mind…

And it came to me like an Epiphany! Day 64 4/26/2017

Yesterday I worked out for the first time in years on the Gazelle and it was refreshing. As I mentioned in my previous posts, that I do not go to a gym and I seldom have any encouragement or a support system. I tried to do this challenge and pull in some of my friends…

Not in a good mood 4/24/17 Day 62

This morning, I woke up and it feels like everything that I have to do is bullying me to the point where I am just frustrated and want to cower in a hole. I hate being forced to do something that would be unfavorable for me, all in the name of pleasing people. I understand that…

Saturday 4/22/2017 Day 60

We have reached day 60 and the challenge is still on and popping but ya girl is not doing so great. I don’t wanna beat myself too much but I am a bit disappointed but nevertheless, I have not given up yet. Today, I spent the day with a special someone and I made oven…